Woodlea Primary School

Governors

At Woodlea, the Governors, Headteacher and Staff work to constantly improve the quality of the education we provide to our children.

Our Governors are fundamental to the success of our school and work at a strategic level with the Headteacher and staff in managing budgets and resources, considering and applying Government legislation, hiring staff and reviewing curriculum and teaching. Governors are supported by Hampshire County Council with extensive training and advice services.

There are great benefits to Woodlea Primary School in having a diverse and broadly based Governing Body, but we also hope that Governors enjoy their role at the school and relish the chance to make a difference for local children.

If you would like to apply to become one of our Governors, please contact the Clerk to Governors: Mrs Janine Brooks j.brooks@woodlea.hants.sch.uk

Woodlea Governors

Name

Roles

Mrs Jackie Jones

 

  

 

Date appointed: 22 May 2019

Term: 4 years 

Chair of Governors,  Safeguarding Governor, SEND

Local Authority Governor

 

 

 

 Mr Lee Puttock

 

 

 

Date appointed: 14 Jul 2019

Term: 4 years

Vice-Chair

Co-Opted Governor

 

 

 

Mr Neil Butcher

 

 

Date appointed: 19 Oct 2021

Term: 4 years

Lead Curriculum Governor

Co-Opted Governor

 

 

Miss Lucy Ventham

 

 

Date appointed: 20 Nov 2019

Term: 4 years

Staff Governor

 

 

 

 Lead SEN Governor

 

Mrs Tamily Holland

 

 


Date appointed: 1 Sept 2022

 

Term: 4 years 

Co-Opted Governor

 

 

Mrs Linda Gouldsmith

 

 

Date appointed: 18 Oct 2021

Term: 4 years

Co-Opted Governor

Mr Russell Kirby

 

Date appointed: 7 Feb 2022

Term 4 years

Lead Finance Governor

Co-Opted Governor

Mr Edward Beales

 

Date Appointed: 9 June 2022

Term 4 years

Parent Governor

Miss Jo Mumford  

Head Teacher

 

 

Date appointed: 1 Sept 2019

Term: ongoing

 

Head Teacher

Mr Paul Booker

 

Date appointed 28 Sept 2022

Term 4 years

Associate Member

Health & Safety

 Mrs Susan Barrett  - Date appointed: 16 Jul 2018 Term: 4 years - Resigned 11/11/2020

Mrs Nita Daw - Date appointed 13 Oct 2020 Term 4 years - Resigned 31/03/2021

Mrs Karen Bevis - Date appointed: 14 Nov  2017 Term: 4 years - Resigned 11/04/2021

Mrs Pippa Probert - Date appointed: 21 Jan 2020 Term 4 years - Resigned 17/05/2021

Mrs Kathrine Wallis - Date appointed: 8 Dec 2020 Term: 4 years - Resigned 23/07/2021

Mrs Pippa Adams - Date appointed: 13 Oct 2020 Term 4 Years - Resigned 22/11/2021

Mrs Jade Wenman - Date appointed: 21 May 2019 Term 4 years - Resigned 22/03/2022

Mr Paul Booker - Date appointed: 7 Dec 2021 Term 4 years - Resigned 22/6/2022

 

 Clerk to Governors: Mrs Janine Brooks j.brooks@woodlea.hants.sch.uk

 

Please click on the links below to go to more of our Governor pages:

 Register of Interests:
Jo Mumford - Headteacher employed by School from 1/9/2019 - ongoing

Lucy Ventham - Staff Member employed by School - ongoing

 

You can also find information on the Hampshire Governor Services website; http://www3.hants.gov.uk/education/governors.htm